reichelt elektronik GmbH & Co. KG
Elektronikring 1
26452 Sande Germany

phone: +49 (0)4422 955-333
mail: info@reichelt.de
www.reichelt.de


OCON BU BK :: opticalCON chassis connector, black

Item-No.: OCON BU BK
€68,95
Category of goods: 1

OCON BU BK

  • Product Description
  • Technical information
  • General
    • Type
    • Panel jack
    • Modelname
    • opticalCON
    • Technology
    • Fibre glass
    • Design
    • D housing
    • Colour
    • Black
  • Implementation
    • Protection class
    • IP65
Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65, front panel mount
The chassis connector acts as a feed-through allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Colored sealings are included to identify the fiber mode.

  • Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility

  • Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter

  • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt

  • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation

  • Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector

  • The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations

  • Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition

  • In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP52.

  • Color coded rubber sealing to identify fiber mode:

- Multimode - black
- Single mode PC - blue
- Single mode APC - green
  • Improved contacts to allow indoor camera routing applications (pollution degree 1, overvoltage category 1) acc. to IEC 60664 up to 240 V AC.


  • Manufacturer : NEUTRIK
    Factory number : NO2-4FDW-A
    Package weight : 0.039 kg
    RoHS : conform
    Technical information
    • General
      • Type
      • Panel jack
      • Modelname
      • opticalCON
      • Technology
      • Fibre glass
      • Design
      • D housing
      • Colour
      • Black
    • Implementation
      • Protection class
      • IP65
    Datasheet/manual