reichelt elektronik GmbH & Co. KG
Elektronikring 1
26452 Sande Germany

phone: +49 (0)4422 955-333
mail: info@reichelt.de
www.reichelt.de


TPLINK MC210CS :: 1000BaseTX>1000Base FX single mode converter

Item-No.: TPLINK MC210CS
€52,95
Category of goods: 0

TPLINK MC210CS

  • Product Description
  • Technical information
  • General
    • Type
    • Media converter
    • Design
    • 1000BaseTX <> 1000BaseFX SC
    • Assembly
    • 10/100/1000 MBit/s
    • Technology
    • Single Mode
  • Specials
    • Specification
    • Up to 15 km
  • Power supply
    • Power unit, inclusive
    • Yes
    • Mains voltage input
    • 100 - 240 V AC
    • Mains frequency
    • 50/60 Hz
    • Mains plug
    • C - Euro plug CEE 7/16
    • Power supply, on device
    • Plug housing
    • Low-voltage connection
    • DC mounted socket, round, 2-pin

Gigabit Ethernet media converter

• Complies with the standards IEEE802.3ab and IEEE802.3z.
• FX-port toggles between force and auto mode.
• Fibre-optic transmission distance of up to 15 km

The MC210CS is a media converter designed for converting 1000BASE-LX/LH fibre media into 1000Base-T copper media and vice versa. The MC210CS was designed according to the 1000Base-T standard (IEEE802.3ab) and the 1000Base-LX/LH standard (IEEE802.3z) and is intended for use with single fibre-optic cables and the SC plug. The MC210CS supports the long-wave (LX) laser specification for a transfer rate corresponding to the full bandwidth. It functions at 1310nm for both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include: the option of using the device as a stand-alone device (no enclosure required) or with the 19 inch system enclosure from TP-LINK, auto MDI/MDIX for the transmission port, and status LED on the front. The MC210CS transmits inn fibre-optic long distance mode via the single mode fibre-optic cable over a distance of up to 15 km.

• Works at 1000 Mbps for both the TX port and also for the FX port in full duplex mode.
• TX port with support for auto MDI/MDIX
• Provides the switch configurations for force mode and auto transfer modes for the FX-port
• Fibre-optic transmission distance of up to 15 km.
• Easily visible LEDs display the status, allowing the network to be easily monitored.
• External power supply unit.



Manufacturer : TP-LINK
Factory number : MC210CS
Package weight : 0.474 kg
RoHS : conform
Technical information
  • General
    • Type
    • Media converter
    • Design
    • 1000BaseTX <> 1000BaseFX SC
    • Assembly
    • 10/100/1000 MBit/s
    • Technology
    • Single Mode
  • Specials
    • Specification
    • Up to 15 km
  • Power supply
    • Power unit, inclusive
    • Yes
    • Mains voltage input
    • 100 - 240 V AC
    • Mains frequency
    • 50/60 Hz
    • Mains plug
    • C - Euro plug CEE 7/16
    • Power supply, on device
    • Plug housing
    • Low-voltage connection
    • DC mounted socket, round, 2-pin