reichelt elektronik GmbH & Co. KG
Elektronikring 1
26452 Sande Germany

phone: +49 (0)4422 955-333
mail: info@reichelt.de
www.reichelt.de


TPLINK MC112CS :: 10/100BaseTX>100Base single mode FXConverter

Item-No.: TPLINK MC112CS
€35,95
Category of goods: 0

TPLINK MC112CS

  • Product Description
  • Technical information
  • General
    • Type
    • Media converter
    • Design
    • 100BaseTX <> 100BaseFX SC
    • Assembly
    • 10/100 MBit/s
    • Technology
    • Single Mode
  • Specials
    • Specification
    • Up to 20 km
  • Power supply
    • Power unit, inclusive
    • Yes
    • Mains voltage input
    • 100 - 240 V AC
    • Mains frequency
    • 50/60 Hz
    • Mains plug
    • C - Euro plug CEE 7/16
    • Power supply, on device
    • Plug housing
    • Low-voltage input
    • 9 V DC / 600 mA
    • Low-voltage connection
    • DC mounted socket, round, 2-pin

WDM fast Ethernet media converter

TP-LINK MC112CS - Fibre media converter - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / SC-single mode - up to 20 km - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm

The MC112CS is a media converter designed for converting 100BASE-FX fibre media into 100Base-TX copper media and vice versa. The MC112CS uses WDM technology and requires only one fibre-optic cable for transmitting and receiving data, reducing your cable costs by half. The MC112CS was designed according to the IEEE802.3u 10/100Base-TX standard and the 100Base-FX standard and is intended for use with single mode fibre-optic cables and the SC plug. TheMC112CS supports the long-wave (LX) laser specification for a transfer rate corresponding to the full bandwidth. It functions at 1,310 nm for transmitting data and at 1,550 nm for receiving data. This means that the other end device, which is designed to work with the MC112CS, has to function at 1550nm for transmitting data and at 1310nm for receiving data. Other media converters from TP-LINK that could work with the MC112CS include the MC111CS.

Other features of this module include: the option of using the device as a stand-alone device (no additional enclosure required) or with the 19 inch system enclosure from TP-LINK, auto MDI/MDIX for the transmission port, auto-tuning in duplex mode at the transmission port and status LED on the front. The MC112CS transmits in fibre-optic long distance mode via the single mode fibre-optic cable up to a distance of 20 km.

• Auto-tuning from 10/100 Mbps and auto MDI/MDI-X at the TX port.
• Offers the switch configuration for the half-duplex/full duplex transmission mode for the FX port.
• Link-fault- pass-through and far-end fault minimise the loss caused by the connection error in due time.
• Uses WDM and transmits and receives via a single fibre.
• Fibre-optic transmission distance of up to 20 km.
• Easily visible LEDs display the status, allowing the network to be easily monitored.
• External power supply unit.



Manufacturer : TP-LINK
Factory number : MC112CS
Package weight : 0.47 kg
RoHS : conform
Technical information
  • General
    • Type
    • Media converter
    • Design
    • 100BaseTX <> 100BaseFX SC
    • Assembly
    • 10/100 MBit/s
    • Technology
    • Single Mode
  • Specials
    • Specification
    • Up to 20 km
  • Power supply
    • Power unit, inclusive
    • Yes
    • Mains voltage input
    • 100 - 240 V AC
    • Mains frequency
    • 50/60 Hz
    • Mains plug
    • C - Euro plug CEE 7/16
    • Power supply, on device
    • Plug housing
    • Low-voltage input
    • 9 V DC / 600 mA
    • Low-voltage connection
    • DC mounted socket, round, 2-pin