reichelt elektronik GmbH & Co. KG
Elektronikring 1
26452 Sande Germany

phone: +49 (0)4422 955-333
mail: info@reichelt.de
www.reichelt.de


TPLINK MC100CM :: 100Base TX > 100Base SC multimode converter

Item-No.: TPLINK MC100CM
€28,95
Category of goods: 0

TPLINK MC100CM

  • Product Description
  • Technical information
  • General
    • Type
    • Media converter/mini GBIC
    • Design
    • 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX SC
    • Assembly
    • 10/100 MBit/s
    • Technology
    • Multimode
  • Specials
    • Specification
    • Up to 2 km
  • Power supply
    • Power unit, inclusive
    • Yes
    • Mains voltage input
    • 100 - 240 V AC
    • Mains frequency
    • 50/60 Hz
    • Mains plug
    • C - Euro plug CEE 7/16
    • Power supply, on device
    • Plug housing
    • Low-voltage input
    • 9 V DC / 600 mA
    • Low-voltage connection
    • DC mounted socket, round, 2-pin

The MC100CM is a media converter designed for converting 100BASE-FX fibre media into 100Base-TX copper media and vice versa. The MC100CM was designed according to the IEEE802.3u 10/100Base-TX standard and the 100Base-FX standard and is intended for use with multimode fibre-optic cables and the SC plug. The MC100CM supports the long-wave (LX) laser specification for a transfer rate corresponding to the full bandwidth. It functions at 1310nm for both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include: the option of using the device as a stand-alone device (no enclosure required) or with the 19 inch system enclosure from TP-LINK, auto MDI/MDIX for the transmission port, auto-tuning in duplex mode at the transmission port and status LED on the front. The MC100CM transmits in fibre-optic long distance mode via the multimode fibre-optic cable up to a distance of 2 km.

• Auto-tuning from 10/100 MBit/s and auto MDI/MDI-X at the TX port.
• Offers the switch configuration for the half-duplex/full duplex transmission mode for the FX port.
• Link-fault- pass-through and far-end fault minimise the loss caused by the connection error in due time.
• Fibre-optic transmission distance of up to 2 km.
• Easily visible LEDs display the status, allowing the network to be easily monitored.
• External power supply unit.



Manufacturer : TP-LINK
Factory number : MC100CM
Package weight : 0.484 kg
RoHS : conform
Technical information
  • General
    • Type
    • Media converter/mini GBIC
    • Design
    • 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX SC
    • Assembly
    • 10/100 MBit/s
    • Technology
    • Multimode
  • Specials
    • Specification
    • Up to 2 km
  • Power supply
    • Power unit, inclusive
    • Yes
    • Mains voltage input
    • 100 - 240 V AC
    • Mains frequency
    • 50/60 Hz
    • Mains plug
    • C - Euro plug CEE 7/16
    • Power supply, on device
    • Plug housing
    • Low-voltage input
    • 9 V DC / 600 mA
    • Low-voltage connection
    • DC mounted socket, round, 2-pin