reichelt elektronik GmbH & Co. KG
Elektronikring 1
26452 Sande Germany

phone: +49 (0)4422 955-333
mail: info@reichelt.de
www.reichelt.de


LCS-C862 :: Longshine Gigabit Triple-Speed Converter

Item-No.: LCS-C862
€114,95
Category of goods: 0

LCS-C862

  • Product Description
  • Technical information
  • General
    • Type
    • Media converter
    • Design
    • 1000Base-SX/LX
    • Assembly
    • 10/100/1000 MBit/s
  • Specials
    • Specification
    • 220 m ... to 110 km
  • Power supply
    • Power unit, inclusive
    • Yes
    • Mains voltage input
    • 100 - 240 V AC
    • Mains frequency
    • 50/60 Hz
    • Mains plug
    • EF - French + protective contact CEE 7/7
    • Power supply, on device
    • C14 - cold device socket (m)
    • Low-voltage input
    • 12 V DC / 2 A
    • Low-voltage connection
    • DC panel jack, round, 2-pin

Longshine LCS-C862

The LCS-862 10/100/1000 to 1000SX/LX (SFP) media converter is specifically developed for critical applications such as telco/ISP backbones, cable network operators, banks and enterprise networks. The LCS-862 complies with the RoHS standard. The flexibility of the cable layout allows network administrators to switch to fibreglass without converting the existing Gigabit Ethernet copper structures. The compact design allows wall mounting to save space. Several converters can be operated in an LCS-C819 12-slot chassis. The LCS-862 uses intelligent connection technology to enable real Plug and Play.

Note: a mini module for SFP ports is required. You can find suitable modules under Accessories.

Characteristics:
• Conforms to IEEE 10/100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
• One 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet port
• Auto MDI/MDI-X support on the RJ-45 port
• One SFP slot for Gigabit links (not compatible with HP and Cisco; you can find suitable modules under Accessories)
• Allows distances from 220 m up to 110 km in full-duplex mode (depending on the SFP)

Module:
• Supports Link Fault Signalling on both RJ-45 and fibreglass ports
• Alarm LED for malfunction
• Status LEDs for easy diagnosis
• External power supply unit

Specifications:
• Standard: IEEE 10/100Base-TX; IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T; IEEE 802.3z
• Ports: 1 x RJ-45 and 1 x fibre SFP
• Max. distance: UTP: 100 metres (Cat. 5/5e/6); fibre: SFP; up to 110 km (single mode)
LED
• PWR: lights up during normal operation
• ALM: lights up if fibre or copper connection malfunctions
• LNK/ACT: fibre link - lights up when connected, flashes during data transfer
• Dimensions (L x W x H): 109.2 x 73.8 x 23.4 mm
• Weight: 158 g
• Power supply unit: power consumption: 12 V DC @ 0.8 A, frequency: 47 Hz to 63 Hz
• MDI/MDI-X Auto Selection
• Dip switches DIP 1 - LFS: On/Off Link-Fault Signalling (LFS)
• Contents: one converter, power supply unit, CD with manual, rubber feet



Manufacturer : LONGSHINE
Factory number : LCS-C862
Package weight : 0.898 kg
RoHS : conform
Technical information
  • General
    • Type
    • Media converter
    • Design
    • 1000Base-SX/LX
    • Assembly
    • 10/100/1000 MBit/s
  • Specials
    • Specification
    • 220 m ... to 110 km
  • Power supply
    • Power unit, inclusive
    • Yes
    • Mains voltage input
    • 100 - 240 V AC
    • Mains frequency
    • 50/60 Hz
    • Mains plug
    • EF - French + protective contact CEE 7/7
    • Power supply, on device
    • C14 - cold device socket (m)
    • Low-voltage input
    • 12 V DC / 2 A
    • Low-voltage connection
    • DC panel jack, round, 2-pin